Oliver Empowerment Awards fever grips South Africa

The South African corporate sector is gearing up for the 2012 prestigious Oliver Empowerment Awards whose final nomination least was released today. The awards have over the past few years grown to become one of the most recognized in the country.

The finalist list is as follows:

 Empowerment Funding Award

  • Absa Group Limited
  • Adams & Adams
  • Bravura Equity Services (Pty) Ltd
  • DDP Valuers (Pty) Ltd
  • Investec Limited
  • Lebone Engineerring (Pty) Ltd
  • Lion of Africa Insurance Company Limited
  • The Bester Burke Slingers Group
  • Tsogo Sun Gaming

Education & Training Award

  • Absa Group Limited
  • Adams & Adams
  • Ampaglas Plastics Group (Pty) Ltd
  • Dormac (Pty) Ltd
  • EOH Holdings Limited
  • Multichoice Operations (Pty) Ltd
  • PC Training & Business College (Pty) Ltd
  • The South African Breweries Limited
  • Southern Sun Hotel Interests (Pty) Ltd
  • Tsogo Sun Gaming

Supply Chain Management Award

  • Dimension Data (Pty) Ltd
  • Esquire Technologies
  • Microsoft South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Netcare Limited
  • Southern Sun Hotel Interests (Pty) Ltd
  • Steinmuller Africa (Pty) Ltd

Corporate Leadership Award

  • Adams & Adams
  • Bravura Equity Services (Pty) Ltd
  • Mercedes-Benz South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Netcare Limited
  • New Integrated Credit Solutions (Pty) Ltd
  • SAMSA
  • South African National Roads Agency Limited
  • Southern Sun Hotel Interests (Pty) Ltd
  • Trans Caledon Tunnel Authority (Pty) Ltd
  • Travel with Flair (Pty) Ltd
  • SizweNtsalubaGobodo Inc.

Community Development Award

  • Absa Group Limited
  • Adams & Adams
  • Dimension Data (Pty) Ltd
  • Investec Limited
  • Mercedes-Benz South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Microsoft South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Nedbank Limited
  • Netcare Limited
  • Optimum Coal Mine (Pty) Ltd
  • Sanofi-Aventis South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Southern Sun Hotel Interests (Pty) Ltd
  • The Bester Burke Slinger Group

New Business Development Award

  • FirstRand Limited
  • Microsoft South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Netcare Limited
  • RoyalServe Cleaning (Pty) Ltd
  • The South African Breweries Limited
  • Small Enterprise Development Agency
  • Southern Sun Hotel Interests (Pty) Ltd
  • Tsogo Sun Gaming

Diversity Award

  • Adams & Adams
  • KPMG
  • Lion of Africa Insurance Company Limited
  • Mercedes-Benz South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Netcare Limited
  • SA National Roads Agency Limited
  • South African Post Office Limited
  • Tsogo Sun Gaming
  • Ulwazi Protection Services (Pty) Ltd

 
Top Entrepreneur of the Year Award

  • My Personal Trainer Wellness (Pty) Ltd– Mr Ronald Abvajee
  • Sonke Pharmaceutical (Pty) Ltd – Mrs Sotse Segoneco
  • WOA Fuels & Oil cc – Ms Pria Hassan
  • Esquire Technologies – Mr Asgar Mahomed
  • Lectrozone Electric cc T/A Electrozone Electric  – Ms Shamima Ahmed
  • Lion of Africa Insurance Company Limited – Mr Adam Samie
  • Bongi-M Construction cc – Ms Sibongile Maseko
  • Malcom-Ezindaleni Hydraulics & Engineering (Pty) Ltd – Mr Ebrahim Patel
  • Ulwazi Protection Service (Pty) Ltd – Mr BB Mabizela
  • New Integrated Credit Solutions (Pty) Ltd – Mr Baker Maseko

Top Black Business Leader of the Year Award

  • Adams & Adams – Mr Dario Tanziani
  • Sizwe Ntsaluba Gobodo Inc.–Ms Nonkululeko Gobodo
  • Lion of Africa Insurance Company Limited- Mr Adam Samie
  • SAMSA – Commander Tsietsi Mokhele
  • Steinmuller Africa (Pty) Ltd – Mr Himmat Nagar
  • Travel with Flair (Pty) Ltd – Ms Johanna Mukoki

Top Black Public Sector Executive Award

  • Johannesburg Roads Agency –Ms Duduzile Maseko
  • SAMSA- Commander Tsietsi Mokhele
  • Trans Caledon Tunnel Authority (Pty) Ltd- Mr James Ndlovu

HEADLINE AWARDS

  • Top Black-Owned Business of the Year Award
  • Esquire Technologies
  • Lebone Engineerring (Pty) Ltd
  • New Integrated Credit Solutions (Pty) Ltd
  • Transglobal Cargo (Pty) Ltd
  • Travel with Flair (Pty) Ltd
  • Trencon Construction (Pty) Ltd
  • Tsogo Sun Gaming
  • Ulwazi Protection Services (Pty) Ltd
  • WOA Fuels & Oils cc

Top Empowered Business of the Year Award

  • Absa Group Limited
  • Bytes Document Solution
  • Dimension Data (Pty) Ltd
  • FirstRand Limited
  • Netcare Limited
  • Optimum Coal Mine (Pty) Ltd
  • RoyalServe Cleaning (Pty) Ltd
  • The South African Breweries Limited
  • Southern Sun Hotel Interests (Pty) Ltd
  • Steinmuller Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Total South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • Tsogo Sun Gaming
  • SizweNtsalubaGobodo Inc.

Top Black-Owned SMME Award

  • Bongi-M Construction cc
  • Lectrozone Electrical cc T/A Electrozone Electrical
  • Enablis Entrepreneurial Network South Africa
  • Magnavolt Trading 864 cc T/A Makoloi Construction
  • Molobeng Mining Labor hire and Projects
  • My Personal Trainer Wellness (Pty) Ltd

Top Public Service Award

  • Johannesburg Roads Agency
  • PAN South African Language Board
  • SA National Roads Agency Limited
  • SAMSA

Most Black Empowered Multinational Award

  • Microsoft South Africa (Pty) Ltd
  • The South African Breweries Limited
  • Southern Sun Hotel Interests (Pty) Ltd
  • Steinmuller Africa (Pty) Ltd

NGO of the Year Award

  • Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Trust
  • Middelburg Chamber of Commerce & Industry
  • Nurturing Orphans of Aids for Humanity
  • Olivers House
  • One Voice South Africa
  • Phakamani Foundation
  • Social Change Assistance Trust
  • Zenzele Training

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *